CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Jessica Rowe
Blue Q Corporation
103 Hawthorne Avenue
Pittsfield, MA 01201

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.

Dear Ms. Rowe:

In your letter dated August 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, styles SW439, SW440, and SW441, are knit crew socks constructed from 51% cotton, 46% nylon and 3% spandex. For the purposes of this ruling, we will assume these measurements to be correct. However, the accuracy of these component weight breakdown figures will be subject to verification at the time of actual importation by Customs and Border Protection at the ports of entry. The socks feature approximately ¾ to 1 inch elasticized tops.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.95.9000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division